CCW - Possession of a Firearm While Intoxicated MCL 28.425k
[…] The actual statute that proscribes possessing a firearm while intoxicated is very broadly written. MCL 750.237(1) states in part that:

(1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances: (a) The individual is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance. (b) The individual has an alcohol content of 0.08 or more grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine. (c) Because of the consumption of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, the individual's ability to use a firearm is visibly impaired.

To “have in possession or under control” is very broad. Dangerously broad. The CPL holder is in full compliance under MCL 28.425k when the pistol is locked in the trunk, but clearly the CPL holder still has the pistol “in [his or her] possession or under [his or her] control.”